This article, accordingly, aims to provide a user-friendly guide on these threshold small business loan program eligibility issues.
[…] While the foregoing criteria for both programs may seem straightforward, as noted above, the question of whether a business is, in fact, “small” has proven to be complicated and confusing even for sophisticated applicants. This is primarily because of the so-called “affiliation” rules that are set forth in the SBA’s regulations. Under the SBA’s regulations, if an entity is determined to be an “affiliate” of another entity, the SBA will combine the employees/annual receipts of the entities to determine whether the applicant entity is “small.”
Section 1102 (Paycheck Protection Program) of the CARES Act references the SBA’s existing general “affiliation” regulations (13 C.F.R. § 121.103). Subsection (a)(8) of the SBA’s general “affiliation” regulations, in turn, states: “For applications in SBA’s Business Loan, Disaster Loan, and Surety Bond Guarantee Programs, the size standards and bases for affiliation are set forth in [13 C.F.R.] § 121.301.”